Jazz Journalists Association
jja_icon82x150.jpg  Member Site / Office

2018 'Best of Jazz' Selected by JJA Members

These are the 2018 "Best of Jazz" lists and commentaries compiled by
Members of the Jazz Journalists Association.  They are displayed in the order received, with the most recent on top. 

It's up to each member to decide what to include in his or her post
--recordings, books, live performances or whatever--
how many choices to include, and how the post will be formatted.

Click the member's underlined name after the date to view that member's profile. You are invited to comment on the posts
.

JJA MEMBERS: PLEASE READ THE INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE POSTING. POSTS THAT DON'T FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS, ESPECIALLY CONCERNING THE SUBJECT LINE, WILL BE REMOVED. You must be logged in to your member account to post.


<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 
  • 29 Nov 2018 3:18 PM | Bill Milkowski

    THE BEST OF 2018

    1. JD Allen, Love Stone (Savant)
    2. John Scofield, Combo 66 (Verve)
    3. Bill Frisell, Music IS (OKeh/Sony Masterworks)
    4. Francois Moutin & Kavita Shah, Interplay (Dot Time)
    5. Michael Leonhart Orchestra, The Painted Lady Suite (Sunnyside)
    6. Wayne Shorter, Emanon (Blue Note)
    7. Eddie Henderson, Be Cool (Smoke Sessions Records)
    8. Andrew Cyrille, Lebroba (EMC)
    9. Joshua Redman, Still Dreaming (Nonesuch)
    10. Carlos Hernandez, Dizzy Con Clave (Rodbros Music)

    11. Rudy Royston, Flatbed Buggy (Greenleaf Music)
    12. Kurt Elling, The Questions (OKeh)
    13. Steve Cardenas, Charlie and Paul (Newvelle)
    14. Ben Allison, Quiet Revolution (Sonic Camera)
    15. Henry Threadgill, Dirt…And More Dirt (Pi Recordings)
    16. Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret, The Other Side of Air (Firehouse 12)
    17. Dr. Lonnie Smith, All In My Mind (Blue Note)
    18. Cuong Vu, Change in the Air (RareNoise)
    19. The Nels Cline 4, Currents, Constellations (Blue Note)
    20. Mary Halvorson-Bill Frisell, The Maid With The Flaxen Hair — A Tribute to Johnny Smith (Tzadik)
    21. Adam Nussbaum, The Lead Belly Project (Sunnyside)
    22. Dafnis Prieto Big Band, Back to the Sunset (Dafnison Music)
    23. Marshall Gilkes w/WDR Big Band, Always Forward (Alternate Side Records)
    24. Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band, West Side Story Reimagined (Jazzheads)
    25. The Gil Evans Orchestra, Hidden Treasures, Vol. 1 (Geo)
    26. Ralph Peterson’s Gen-Next Big Band, I Remember Bu: Alive Vol. 4 at Sculler’s (Onyx)
    27. Ralph Peterson’s Aggregate Prime, Inward Venture: Alive Vol. 5 at the Side Door (Onyx)
    28. Frank Kimbrough, Monk’s Dream (Sunnyside)
    29. Davy Mooney/Ko Omura, Benign Strangers (Sunnyside)
    30. The Chick Corea-Steve Gadd Band, Chinese Butterfly (Concord Jazz)
    31. Joey Alexander, Eclipse (Motema Music)
    32. Cecile McLorin Salvant, The Window (Mack Avenue)
    33. Roman Filiu, Quarteria (Sunnyside) Mark Masters, Our Metier (Capri)
    34. Fernando Garcia, Guasabara Puerto Rico (Zoho)
    35. Jon Iragabon Quartet, Dr. Quixotic’s Traveling Exotics (Irrabagast)
    36. Julian Lage, Modern Love (Mack Avenue)
    37. Gilad Hekselman, Ask for Chaos (Hexaphonic/Motema Music)
    38. Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas, Scandal (Greenleaf)
    39. Matthew Shipp, Sonic Fiction (ESP-Disk)
    40. Charles Lloyd & The Marvels + Lucinda Williams, Vanished Gardens (Blue Note)
    41. Christian McBride, New Jawn (Mack Avenue)
    42. James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor, Radiant Imprints (Off Records)
    43. Sylvie Courvoirsier, D’Agala (Intakt)
    44. Bobby Previte, Rhapsody (Tzadik)
    45. Thumbscrew, Theirs (Cuneiform)
    46. Aaron Parks, Little Big (Ropeadope)
    47. Jonathan Finlayson, 3 Times Round (Pi Recordings)
    48. Marcus Miller, Laid Black (Blue Note)
    49. Fima Ephron, Songs From The Tree (Fima)
    50. Jean Chaumont, The Beauty of Differences (Musfitme Music)

  • 29 Nov 2018 2:50 PM | Karl Ackermann

    Best of 2018

     

    Not Two, Amir ElSaffar/Rivers of Sound (New Amsterdam Records)

    All the Rivers – Live at Panteão Nacional, Susana Santos Silva (Clean Feed Records)

    Arild Andersen/Paolo Vinaccia/Tommy Smith In-House Science (ECM Records)

    Zero, Matthew Shipp (ESP Disk)

    Bright Force, Satoko Fujii’s Kira Kira (Libra Records)

    Aruán Ortiz Trio with Brad Jones and Chad Taylor: Live in Zürich (Intakt Records)

    Obsidian, Kit Downes (ECM Records)

    Marcin Wasilewski Trio Live (ECM Records)

    Lionel Loueke Close Your Eyes (Newvelle Records)

    Introverted Cultures, Adam Berenson / Scott Barnum / Eric Hofbauer (Dream Play Records)

    Esbjorn Svensson Trio e.s.t. live in London (ACT)

    Keith Jarrett / Gary Peacock / Jack DeJohnette After The Fall (ECM Records)

    Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra (ArtistShare)

    Cyrille Aimée Live, Cyrille Aimée (Mack Avenue records)

    Goya, Giuseppe Doronzo (Tora Records)

    10³²K, The Law of Vibration (Self-Produced)

    Tyshawn Sorey, Pillars (Firehouse 12)

     

    Historical Albums:

    Espace Cardin 1977, Dexter Gordon Quartet (Elemental Music)

    Mønk, Thelonious Monk (Gearbox Records)

    Both Directions at Once: The Lost Album, John Coltrane (Impulse!)

  • 29 Nov 2018 2:28 PM | Joe Lang

    TOP TEN LISTS 2018

    Note,  The numbering on these lists do not indicate the order of preference. 

    Small Groups

     

      1.  Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet – This Is So Nice It Must Be Illegal: A Tribute to Fats      Waller and His Rhythm (Self-produced)

      2.  Dan Block – Block Party (Miles High – 8628)

      3.  Scott Hamilton & Rossano Sportiello – Live at Pyatt Hall (Cellar Live – 070217)

      4.  Vinnie Raniolo – Air Flight: Songs of Flight (Self-produced)

      5.  John Eaton & Jay Leonhart – Jerome Kern: The Master (Wolf Trap – 015)

      6.  Adrian Cunningham & Ken Peplowsi – Doulogue (Arbors – 19460)

      7.  Dennis Lichtman – Just Across the River (Triple Treble Music – 007)

      8.  Andy Schumm and His Sink-O-Pators – Futuristic Rhythms (Rivermont – 2244)

      9.  Bootsie Barnes & Larry McKenna – The More I See You (Cellar Live – 50718)

    10.  Joe Magnarelli – If You Could See Me Now (Cellar Live – 41818)

    Big Bands

      1. The New York All-Star Big Band – The Unheard Artie Shaw (HEP – 2104)

      2.  The DIVA Jazz Orchestra – 25th Anniversary Project (Arttist Share – 166)

      3.  Ira B. Liss Big Band Jazz Machine – Tasty Tunes (Tall Man)

      4.  The Ken Peplowski Big Band – Sunrise (Arbors – 19458)

      5.  The Flying Horse Big Band – The Bat Swings (Flying Horse Records – 30518)

      6.  The Glenn Crytzer Orchestra – Ain’t It Grand? (Self-produced)

      7.  New England Jazz Ensemble with Gacomo Gates – Peter and the Wolf (Self-  Produced)

      8.  Stan Kenton Legacy Orchestra – Flyin’ Through Florida (Summit – 727)

      9.  The Count Basie Orchestra – All About Basie (Concord – 00109)

    10.  Bobby Sanabria – West Side Story Reimagined (Jazzheads – 1231)

    Vocalists

      1.  Cheryl Bentyne – rearrangements of Shadows (Artist Share – 0157)

      2.  Veronica Swift and Jeff Rupert – Let’s Sail Away (Rupe Media -10311)

      3.  Alex Pangman – Alex Pangman’s Hot Three (Justin Time – 8610)

      4.  Jay Leonhart & Tomoko Ohno – Don’t You Wish (Chancellor Music)

      5.  Dave Tull – Texting and Driving (Toy Car Records 0210)

      6.  Daryl Sherman – Lost in a Crowd (Audiophile – 357)

      7.  Mark Winkler & Cheryl Bentyne – Eastern Standard Time (Café Pacific – 4065)

      8.  Cécile McLorin Salvant – The Window (Mack Avenue – 1132)

      9.  Petra Van Nuis & Dennis Luxon – Because We’re Night People (String Damper – 2136)

    10.  Ann Hampton Callaway – Jazz Goes to the Movies (Shanachie/After 9 – 5464)

    Historical

      1.  Stan Kenton – Mellophonium Magic (Tantara – 1133)

      2.  Various Artists – The Herdsmen & the Kentonians: Paris Sessions 1954-1956 (Fresh Sound – 939)

      3.  Harry South – The Songbook (Rhythm and Blues Records – 040)

      4.  Rogér Guerin – La Formidable Roger Guerin: Paris Meetings (Fresh Sound – 942)

      5.  Wes Montgomery – In Paris (Resonance – 2032)

      6.  Oscar Peterson – Oscar Peterson Plays (Verve – 5380361)

      7.  Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong – Cheek to Cheek: The Complete Duet        Recordings (Verve – B0026763)

      8.  Erroll Garner – Nightconcert (Mack Avenue – 1142)

      9.  Louis Armstrong – Pops Is Tops (Verve B0027518)

    10.  Dave McKenna – Dave McKenna in Madison (Arbors – 19467)


<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 
© Jazz Journalists Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software